NEXON BSVI MCE - DTC MANUAL

Vehicle Platform & ECU Name DTC Troubleshooting Data Ver: 1.0 Date: 30/11/2019 Author: ERC Page 442 of 610 Copyright by TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without our consent Trouble Shooting: Step Checks IF YES IF NO 1. Is the Brake Switch setting proper? Go to step 2 Correct the setting as per the Brake switch TML drawing 2. Is there continuity exists between Main Brake switch pin X and EMS ECU pin B46 && Main brake switch pin X and battery supply. Go to step 3 Rectify the wiring harness connections as per the schematic 3. Is there continuity exists between Brake redundant switch pin X and EMS ECU pin B48 && redundant brake switch pin X and ground. Go to step 4 Rectify the wiring harness connections as per the schematic 4. Check whether EMS ECU pins B46/ B48 shorted to battery supply / Ground or Open circuited. Go to step 5 Rectify the wiring harness connections as per the schematic 5 Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector Replace the connector or wiring harness Go to step 6 6 Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU Connector Rectify/Replace Connectors Go to Step 7 7 Is Brake switch connector damaged or pins got backed out. Rectify/Replace Connectors Go to step 8 8 If fault still persists, then replace brake switches and if fault still persists then Call hot line Follow the above procedure again for reconfirmation DTC’s confirmation (checks before handing over vehicle to customer): After rectification ensure the following checks for main brake and redundant brake switches before handing over the vehicle to customer.  Press the Brake pedal fully and check whether the Brake Main and redundant Switch parameters in diagnostic tool are changed from Inactive to Active States.  Ensure that EMS ecu hasn’t logged any DTC’s before handing over the vehicle back to customer.

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