NEW NEXON DTC MANUAL

NEXON NEW MCE-2 DCT BS VI DTC Troubleshooting Guide Version: 1.0 Date: 16-06-2023 Author: Akash/Rahul Page:190 of 645 Copyright ©TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. 53. P07E4-00 Unable to arm park mechanism Overview: ISO Code P07E4-00 Customer Symptom • Ensure handbrake Warning message display Fault Effects (On Vehicle) • Ensure handbrake Warning message display Lamp Status (If Any) Ensure handbrake Warning message displayTcuErrMsgUserInfoDCT 0x0 Fault Detection Condition Drum cannot go to LDS 0 for >1000ms Normal Operating Condition Drum position rotation in valid mode Probable Trouble Area 1. Transmission wiring loom (angle sensors + BLDC motor). 2. Drum angle sensor. 3. BLDC motor Healing Condition The reaction is cleared at SW restart and driving if the detection is FALSE for more than 1000 ms Component Details: The BLDC motor is driving the shift “Drum” through a set of gears. By rotating the drum, the shift forks are synchronizing and engaging specific gearsets. Preliminary Checks: 1) Loose/ Damaged Connections between Park lock and TCU. 2) Loose/ Damaged mechanical fitments of TCU (TCU to valve body mounting). 3) Check correct fitment of ground cable connections on vehicle chassis. Trouble Shooting:- Step Checks IF YES IF NO 1 Check freeze frame data, if vehicle speed during DTC >1km/h, communicate to driver that Requesting Park while driving is not possible with transmission parkbrake, Clear the DTC Go to step 2 2 Check the transmission wiring loom (angle sensors + BLDC motor). If damaged, replace the transmission wiring harness. Clear the DTC and check if the DTC does not come back. Go to step 3 3 If DTC persists, Clear fault code + Perform homing procedure (by performing key cycle). Clear the DTC and check if the DTC does not come back. Go to step 4 4 If DTC persists, Check if drum angle sensor is fastened correcty, if not, check on sensor for damage, replace if necessary, tighten attachment bolts, Clear the DTC and check if the DTC does not come back. Go to step 5 5 If DTC persists, Check BLDC motor (coil resistance U-V / V-W / W-U = 46,6 mOhm, if value is deviating > 5 mOhm = NOK), If NOK, replace the BLDC motor. Clear the DTC and check if the DTC does not come back. • Resistance Check

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