Background Image
Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  1597 / 5157 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 1597 / 5157 Next Page
Page Background

OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 386 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

x

Check ECU pins and connector, replace if found defective.

x

Check HP circuit; refer HP circuit check and rectification procedure.

x

Check LP circuit; refer LP circuit check and rectification procedure.

x

Check & Rectify the connector / Injector Harness continuity, connector oxidation etc.,

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Check & ensure connector for proper functionality of IMV.

Follow rectification

process for the faults,

before proceeding further

Go to Step 2

2. Check for IMV related faults (P0251, P0253, P0255)

If found refer rectification

process for IMV fault

Go to Step 3

3. Check for Rail pressure (HP) sensor faults (P0192, P0193)

if present uses the

rectification process of

P0192; P0193 fault

Go to step 4

4

Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU

Connector? Check ECU pins and connector if found faulty.

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to Step 5

5

Check the Injectors fault. Also check whether the rail valve

discharge is happening?

Rectify injector related

faults and ensure RVD is

happening

Go to Step 6

6

Check HP circuit whether its faulty.

if problem identified refer

HP circuit check

Go to Step 7

7

Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU

Check ECU software

version

Go to Step 8

8

Perform Static back leak test and check whether the back

leak is above limit?

Replace the

corresponding injector

Go to step 9

9

Perform the Actuator test for IMV. Is the Test successful?

Go to next step

Rectify /

replace IMV

10 Check Vacuum pump efficiency;

if problem noticed replace

with the new vacuum

pump

Go to Step 11

11 Ensure battery voltage is more than 12V at engine idle

Rectify/replace battery

Go to Step 12

12 Fault Still Persists?

Call Hotline

Follow the

steps again

for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation (checks before handing over vehicle to customer):

x

Rail pressure at ignition key on is < 10 bar,

x

By removing the rail pressure sensor connector shows rail pressure value of 2000 bar,

x

High pressure leak detection test can be carried out to check whether all the injectors back leak is below the limit.

x

Please drive the vehicle on road, check and ensure rail pressure feed-back follows the demand continuously.1.

Check adequate fuel is available in it.