OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 386 of 654
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
x
Check ECU pins and connector, replace if found defective.
x
Check HP circuit; refer HP circuit check and rectification procedure.
x
Check LP circuit; refer LP circuit check and rectification procedure.
x
Check & Rectify the connector / Injector Harness continuity, connector oxidation etc.,
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Check & ensure connector for proper functionality of IMV.
Follow rectification
process for the faults,
before proceeding further
Go to Step 2
2. Check for IMV related faults (P0251, P0253, P0255)
If found refer rectification
process for IMV fault
Go to Step 3
3. Check for Rail pressure (HP) sensor faults (P0192, P0193)
if present uses the
rectification process of
P0192; P0193 fault
Go to step 4
4
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU
Connector? Check ECU pins and connector if found faulty.
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 5
5
Check the Injectors fault. Also check whether the rail valve
discharge is happening?
Rectify injector related
faults and ensure RVD is
happening
Go to Step 6
6
Check HP circuit whether its faulty.
if problem identified refer
HP circuit check
Go to Step 7
7
Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU
Check ECU software
version
Go to Step 8
8
Perform Static back leak test and check whether the back
leak is above limit?
Replace the
corresponding injector
Go to step 9
9
Perform the Actuator test for IMV. Is the Test successful?
Go to next step
Rectify /
replace IMV
10 Check Vacuum pump efficiency;
if problem noticed replace
with the new vacuum
pump
Go to Step 11
11 Ensure battery voltage is more than 12V at engine idle
Rectify/replace battery
Go to Step 12
12 Fault Still Persists?
Call Hotline
Follow the
steps again
for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation (checks before handing over vehicle to customer):
x
Rail pressure at ignition key on is < 10 bar,
x
By removing the rail pressure sensor connector shows rail pressure value of 2000 bar,
x
High pressure leak detection test can be carried out to check whether all the injectors back leak is below the limit.
x
Please drive the vehicle on road, check and ensure rail pressure feed-back follows the demand continuously.1.
Check adequate fuel is available in it.




