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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 73 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1

Are any of the faults of Boost pressure sensor – P0237 or

P0238 present

Rectify these faults

by following their

rectification

procedure

Go to next step

2

Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor

Terminals

Clean the Rust or

repair or replace

Go to next step

3.

Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU

pins 69, 20,73 & Boost pressure Sensor connector pins 1,

4, 3.

Go to next step

Establish continuity

by rectifying

harness

connections as per

the circuit

schematic

4

Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU

Connector

Replace the

connector or wiring

harness

Go to next step

6

Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU

Connector

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to next step

7

Is Sensor Supply pin 75, Short circuited to GND/Battery.

Repair the harness

as per the schematic Go to next step

8

Is Sensor Signal Pin 69, Short circuited to GND/Battery.

Repair the harness

as per the schematic Go to next step

9

Is sensor physically Damaged

Replace Sensor

Go to next step

10

Are any of the faults related to turbocharger –P0045,

P0047, P0048 & P0299 present?

Rectify these faults

by following their

rectification

procedure

Go to next step

11

Is the VGT valve mechanically damaged

Rectify/Replace the

VGT valve

Go to next step

13

Is the Turbo charger physically damaged

Rectify/Replace the

turbo charger

Go to next step

13

Fault Still Persists?

Replace Sensor and

then Fault still

persists then Call

Hot Line

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation:

After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing

over to customer.

x

Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is = Atmospheric pressure at ignition key is on.