OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 73 of 654
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1
Are any of the faults of Boost pressure sensor – P0237 or
P0238 present
Rectify these faults
by following their
rectification
procedure
Go to next step
2
Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor
Terminals
Clean the Rust or
repair or replace
Go to next step
3.
Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU
pins 69, 20,73 & Boost pressure Sensor connector pins 1,
4, 3.
Go to next step
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
4
Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU
Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to next step
6
Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to next step
7
Is Sensor Supply pin 75, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to next step
8
Is Sensor Signal Pin 69, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to next step
9
Is sensor physically Damaged
Replace Sensor
Go to next step
10
Are any of the faults related to turbocharger –P0045,
P0047, P0048 & P0299 present?
Rectify these faults
by following their
rectification
procedure
Go to next step
11
Is the VGT valve mechanically damaged
Rectify/Replace the
VGT valve
Go to next step
13
Is the Turbo charger physically damaged
Rectify/Replace the
turbo charger
Go to next step
13
Fault Still Persists?
Replace Sensor and
then Fault still
persists then Call
Hot Line
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation:
After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing
over to customer.
x
Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is = Atmospheric pressure at ignition key is on.




