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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 77 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1

Are any of the faults of Boost pressure sensor – P0237 or

P0238 present

Rectify these faults

by following their

rectification

procedure

Go to step 3

2

Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor Terminals Clean the Rust or

repair or replace

Go to Step 4

3.

Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU

pins 69, 20,73 & Boost pressure Sensor connector pins 1,

4, 3.

Go to Step 5

Establish continuity

by rectifying

harness

connections as per

the circuit

schematic

4

Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU Connector

Replace the

connector or wiring

harness

Go to step 6

5

Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU

Connector

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to Step 7

6

Is Sensor Supply pin 75, Short circuited to GND/Battery.

Repair the harness

as per the schematic Go to Step 8

7

Is Sensor Signal Pin 69, Short circuited to GND/Battery.

Repair the harness

as per the schematic Go to Step 9

8

Is sensor physically Damaged

Replace Sensor

Go to Step 10

9

Fault Still Persists?

Call Hot Line

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation:

After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing

over to customer.

x

Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is = Atmospheric pressure at ignition key is on.

x

Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is < Atmospheric pressure when the engine is at idle.

x

Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is > Atmospheric pressure when the engine is at fly-up.

Circuit Schematic Diagram: