OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 77 of 654
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1
Are any of the faults of Boost pressure sensor – P0237 or
P0238 present
Rectify these faults
by following their
rectification
procedure
Go to step 3
2
Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor Terminals Clean the Rust or
repair or replace
Go to Step 4
3.
Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU
pins 69, 20,73 & Boost pressure Sensor connector pins 1,
4, 3.
Go to Step 5
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
4
Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to step 6
5
Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 7
6
Is Sensor Supply pin 75, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to Step 8
7
Is Sensor Signal Pin 69, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to Step 9
8
Is sensor physically Damaged
Replace Sensor
Go to Step 10
9
Fault Still Persists?
Call Hot Line
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation:
After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing
over to customer.
x
Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is = Atmospheric pressure at ignition key is on.
x
Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is < Atmospheric pressure when the engine is at idle.
x
Boost pressure value reads by the ECU is > Atmospheric pressure when the engine is at fly-up.
Circuit Schematic Diagram:




