NEW NEXON EV DTC MANUAL

SERVICE MANUAL BOOK - 2 NEW NEXON EV

Developed by: Technical Literature Cell. Release Date : Oct 2023 / First Edition. The information provided in this manual is based on the latest product information available at the time of publication. . C Copyright 2023 TATA MOTORS All rights reserved. The information in this manual shall not be reproduced or copied, in whole or in part, in any form without written permission from TATA MOTORS ELECTRIC VEHICLES LTD. Vehicles are subject to modification in design, specification and equipment. Also refer the Service Circulars released by Customer Support about product & procedures.

INTRODUCTION This Service manual provides information pertaining to technical Specifications, repair, maintenance and overhaul of different aggregates fitted on TATA NEW NEXON EV. All the data contained in this manual is based on the latest product information available at the time of publication and with the assumption that the person is well aware of general Automobile practices. This manual emphasizes the special features of the vehicle and thus benefits our workman, who is conversant with general Automobile practices. For ease of use, this workshop manual is divided into 3 volumes, comprising several sections. Each aggregate has a separate section. THE BOOK– 1 CONTAINS  GENERAL  HIGH VOLTAGE (HV) ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (MR & LR)  LOW VOLTAGE (LV) ELECTRICAL SYSTEM  DRIVESHAFT  SUSPENSION_MR  SUSPENSION_LR  WHEELS & TYRES  STEERING (MANDO)  BRAKE_MR  BRAKE_LR  ESP  FATC  BODY  SRS THE BOOK– 2 CONTAINS  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE SHOOTING CODES (DTC) LIST OF ALL ECU’S HV & LV THE BOOK– 3 CONTAINS  SERVICE SCHEMATICS HV & LV SYSTEM THE BOOK– 4 CONTAINS  INFO. FITMENT DRAWINGS THE BOOK– 5 CONTAINS  BODY REPAIR MANUAL

Diagnostic Trouble Shooting Codes & ECU Replacement Docs of HV ECU’S

TABLE OF CONTENT SR. NO. GROUP 1 3IN1 UNIT DTC DOCS _UNIDIRECTIONAL 2 3IN1 UNIT DTC DOCS _BIDIRECTIONAL 3 E - DRIVE DTC DOCS 4 BMS DTC DOCS 5 VCU DTC DOCS 6 VCU REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE

1 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 DTC Troubleshooting Data Document Version: 1.0 Release Date: 12/02/2022 Author List Ver Date Company Author Contact telephone 1.0 12/02/2022 TML Navya Krishnan satyajit navya.krishnan@tatamotors.com 020 satyajit@tatamotors.com 66133228

`2 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Document History Version Date Author Details 1.0 12/02/2022 Navya Krishnan Satyajit first release

`3 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Change History Version Page Section Change details 1.0 NA NA NA

`4 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Terminologies Sr no. Term/Abbreviation Description 1 LV Low Voltage 2 HV High Voltage 3 OBC On-board Charger 4 DCDC DC-DC converter 5 VCU Vehicle Control Unit 6 CP Control Pilot 7 BMS Battery Management System 8 CAN Controlled Area Network 9 SCI Serial Communications Interface 10 A/D Analog to Digital

`5 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Contents P197913:- AC slow charge interlock signal detection circuit fault ................................................................................... 7 P197E13:- AC compressor interlock signal detection circuit fault.................................................................................. 14 P197A13:- DC fast charging interlock signal detection circuit fault................................................................................ 21 P19BB13:- PTC interlock signal detection circuit fault.................................................................................................... 28 P197C13:- Battery interlock signal detection circuit fault .............................................................................................. 35 P197D13:- MCU interlock signal detection circuit fault.................................................................................................. 42 P197F73:- Switch signal detection circuit fault............................................................................................................... 49 P198F17:- 12V supply overvoltage fault ......................................................................................................................... 56 P198F16:- 12V supply under voltage fault...................................................................................................................... 62 UF13687:- Communication loss between DCDC and VCU .............................................................................................. 68 P197719:- DCDC input software over current ................................................................................................................ 74 P197717:- DCDC input software overvoltage ................................................................................................................. 81 P199F16:- DCDC input under voltage ............................................................................................................................. 88 P197101:- DCDC input voltage detection circuit fault .................................................................................................... 95 P19A017:- DCDC output overvoltage............................................................................................................................ 102 P19A106:- DCDC output under voltage ........................................................................................................................ 109 P19A229:- DCDC output voltage detection circuit fault ............................................................................................... 116 P19A111:- DCDC output short circuit fault ................................................................................................................... 123 P199E48:- DCDC Over Temperature deration .............................................................................................................. 130 P199E98:- DCDC over Temperature shutdown ............................................................................................................ 136 P19B996:- DCDC internal fault ...................................................................................................................................... 142 U313487:-External CAN Bus off .................................................................................................................................... 148 P19D207:-DCDC output over current fault ................................................................................................................... 154 P19D208:-DCDC Low Temperature Shutdown ............................................................................................................. 161 P19D209:-DCDC CRC Failure ......................................................................................................................................... 167 UF14987:- Communication loss between OBC and VCU .............................................................................................. 173 P19D017:- OBC AC side overvoltage fault .................................................................................................................... 179 P19D016:- OBC AC side under voltage fault ................................................................................................................. 186 P19D019:- OBC AC side over current fault ................................................................................................................... 193 P19D123:- OBC battery side hardware over voltage fault............................................................................................ 200

`6 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P19D117:- OBC Battery side overvoltage fault ............................................................................................................. 207 P19D116:- OBC Battery side under voltage fault.......................................................................................................... 214 P19D129:- OBC battery side hardware over current fault............................................................................................ 221 P19D119:- OBC battery side over current fault ............................................................................................................ 228 P19D24B:- OBC Over temperature deration................................................................................................................. 234 P19D298:- OBC over temperature shutdown............................................................................................................... 240 P19D200:- OBC Internal fault........................................................................................................................................ 246 P19D201:- CP Frequency out of Range ......................................................................................................................... 252 P19D202:- CP Duty out of Range .................................................................................................................................. 258 P19D203:- OBC can't turn off +12V Power supply........................................................................................................ 264 P19D204:- OBC CRC Failure .......................................................................................................................................... 270 P19D205:- OBC Low Temp Shutdown........................................................................................................................... 276 P19D206:- OBC CP Volt Out of Range ........................................................................................................................... 282 CAN Architecture .......................................................................................................................................................... 288

`7 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P197913:- AC slow charge interlock signal detection circuit fault Overview:- ISO Code (If applicable) P197913 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) 1) OBC will stop charging HV battery 2) Vehicle not able to Cranck Lamp Status (If Any) HV critical lamp blinking (while cranking vehicle) DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Interlock signal detection circuit is abnormal for 1000ms Normal Operating Condition AC slow charging connector properly connected and no DTC observed. Probable Trouble Area 1) Loose connection of AC slow charging connector 2) HVIL pin damage ( 3in1 side connector and /or harness side connector) 3) Oxidation/carbon formation over HVIL pins Healing Condition 1) Switch off the vehicle 2) Remove and reconnect the AC slow charging connector Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU)

`8 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Pre-Check Points:- a) Check for AC slow charging Connector damage b) Check for loose connection of AC slow charging connector and reconnect properly in case of loose connection. c) Check for HVIL pin back out (pin n. 2) in signal connector Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal.After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Check for the fault code. Fault code P197913 is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Check for other DTC Fault code P1979E13, P197A13, P19BB13, P197C13, P197D13, P197F73 is present simultaneously? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Go to step 3 3 Remove 3in1 side signal connector, Check for continuity between HVIL PIN (pin n.2) and VCU Connector (pin n. A50) as per the below schematic. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 4 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 4 Replace AC input connector harness of 3in1 and check for DTC again. Fault code P197913 is Present? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Repair complete

`9 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charges LV Battery and LV battery in range of 8v to 16V b) OBC charges the HV Battery Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`10 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 HV Schematic:-

`11 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`12 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 View from rear side

`13 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`14 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P197E13:- AC compressor interlock signal detection circuit fault Overview:- ISO Code (If applicable) P197E13 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) 1) OBC will stop charging HV battery 2) Vehicle not able to Cranck Lamp Status (If Any) HV critical lamp blinking (while cranking vehicle) DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Interlock signal detection circuit is abnormal for 1000ms Normal Operating Condition Ac compressor connector properly connected Probable Trouble Area 1) Loose connection of AC compressor connector 2) HVIL pin damage ( 3in1 side connector and /or harness side connector) 3) Oxidation/carbon formation over HVIL pins Healing Condition 1.) Switch off the vehicle 2.) Remove and reconnect the AC compressor connector Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU)

`15 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Pre-Check Points:- a) Check for AC compressor Connector damage b) Check for loose connection of AC compressor connector and reconnect properly in case of loose connection. c) Check for HVIL pin back out (pin n. 2) in signal connector Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove LV battery negative terminal in vehicle off condition After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal Connect the Charging Gun & switch ON the AC supply. check for the fault code Fault code P197E13 is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Check for other DTC Fault code P197913 , P197A13, P19BB13, P197C13, P197D13, P197F73 is present simultaneously? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Go to step 3 3 Remove 3in1 side signal connector, Check for continuity between HVIL PIN (pin n.2) and VCU Connector (pin n. A50) as per the below schematic. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 4 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 4 Replace AC compressor connector harness of 3in1 and check for DTC again. Fault code P197E13 is Present? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Repair complete DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charges LV Battery and LV battery in range of 8v to 16V b) OBC charges HV Battery

`16 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Schematic Block Diagram: LV Service Schematic:-

`17 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 HV Schematic:-

`18 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`19 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 View from rear side

`20 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`21 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P197A13:- DC fast charging interlock signal detection circuit fault Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) P197A13 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) (1) Vehicle not able to Cranck (2) DCDC fast charging not happening Lamp Status (If Any) HV critical lamp blinking (while cranking vehicle) DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Interlock signal detection circuit is abnormal for 1000ms Normal Operating Condition DC fast charging connector properly connected Probable Trouble Area 1) Loose connection of DC fast charging connector 2) HVIL pin damage ( 3in1 side connector and /or harness side connector) 3)Oxidation/carbon formation over HVIL pins Healing Condition 1. Switch off the vehicle 2. Remove and reconnect the DC fast charging connector Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU)

`22 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Pre-Check Points:- a) Check for DCDC fast charging Connector damage b) Check for loose connection of DCDC fast charging connector and reconnect properly in case of loose connection. c) Check for HVIL pin back out (pin n. 2) in signal connector Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal.After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Check for the fault code. Fault code P197A13 is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Check for other DTC Fault code P1979E13, P197913, P19BB13, P197C13, P197D13, P197F73 is present simultaneously? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Go to step 3 3 Remove 3in1 side signal connector, Check for continuity between HVIL PIN (pin n.2) and VCU Connector (pin n. A50) as per the below schematic. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 4 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 4 Replace DC fast charging connector harness of 3in1 and check for DTC again. Fault code P197A13 is Present? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Repair complete

`23 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charging LV battery in the range of 8V to 16V b) OBC charges HV battery. Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`24 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 HV Schematic:-

`25 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`26 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 View from rear side

`27 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`28 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P19BB13:- PTC interlock signal detection circuit fault Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) P19BB13 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) Vehicle not able to crank, OBC stop charging HV battery Lamp Status (If Any) HV critical lamp blinking (while cranking vehicle) DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Interlock signal detection circuit is abnormal for 1000ms Normal Operating Condition PTC connector properly connected Probable Trouble Area 1) Loose connection of PTC connector 2) HVIL pin damage ( 3in1 side connector and /or harness side connector) 3) Oxidation/carbon formation over HVIL pins Healing Condition 1. Switch off the vehicle 2. Remove and reconnect the AC compressor connector Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU)

`29 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Pre-Check Points:- a) Check for PTC Connector damage b) Check for loose connection of PTC connector and reconnect properly in case of loose connection. c) Check for HVIL pin back out (pin n. 2) in signal connector Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal.After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Check for the fault code. Fault code P19BB13 Is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Check for other DTC Fault code P1979E13, P197913, P197A13, P197C13, P197D13, P197F73 is present simultaneously? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Go to step 3 3 Remove 3in1 side signal connector, Check for continuity between HVIL PIN (pin n.2) and VCU Connector (pin n. A50) as per the below schematic. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 4 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 4 Replace PTC connector harness of 3in1 and check for DTC again Fault code P19BB13 Is Present? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Repair complete DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charging LV battery in the range of 8V to 16V b) OBC charges HV battery.

`30 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`31 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 HV Schematic:-

`32 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`33 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 View from rear side

`34 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`35 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P197C13:- Battery interlock signal detection circuit fault Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) P197C13 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) Vehicle not able to crank, OBC not charging HV battery Lamp Status (If Any) HV critical lamp blinking (while cranking vehicle) DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Interlock signal detection circuit is abnormal for 1000ms Normal Operating Condition Battery connector properly connected Probable Trouble Area 1) Loose connection of Battery connector 2) HVIL pin damage ( 3in1 side connector and /or harness side connector) 3)Oxidation/carbon formation over HVIL pins Healing Condition 1. Switch off the vehicle 2. Remove and reconnect the Battery connector Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU)

`36 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Pre-Check Points:- a) Check for Battery Connector damage b) Check for loose connection of Battery connector and reconnect properly in case of loose connection. c) Check for HVIL pin back out (pin n. 2) in signal connector Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal.After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Check for the fault code. Fault code P197C13 Is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Check for other DTC Fault code P19BB13, P1979E13, P197913, P197A13, P197D13, P197F73 is present simultaneously? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Go to step 3 3 Remove 3in1 side signal connector, Check for continuity between HVIL PIN (pin n.2) and VCU Connector (pin n. A50) as per the below schematic. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 4 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 4 Replace Battery connector harness of 3in1 and check for DTC again Fault code P197C13 Is Present? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Repair complete DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charging LV battery in the range of 8V to 16V b) OBC will charge HV battery

`37 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`38 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 HV Schematic:-

`39 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`40 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 View from rear side

`41 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`42 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P197D13:- MCU interlock signal detection circuit fault Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) P197D13 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) Vehicle not able to crank, OBC not charging HV battery Lamp Status (If Any) HV critical lamp blinking (while cranking vehicle) DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Interlock signal detection circuit is abnormal for 1000ms Normal Operating Condition MCU Connector properly connected Probable Trouble Area 1) Loose connection of MCU connector 2) HVIL pin damage ( 3in1 side connector and /or harness side connector) 3)Oxidation/carbon formation over HVIL pins Healing Condition 1 Switch off the vehicle 2 Remove and reconnect the MCU connector Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU) Pre-Check Points:- a) Check for MCU Connector damage b) Check for loose connection of MCU connector and reconnect properly in case of loose connection. c) Check for HVIL pin back out (pin n. 2) in signal connector

`43 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal.After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Check for the fault code. Fault code P197D13 Is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Check for other DTC Fault code P19BB13, P1979E13, P197913, P197A13, P197F73 is present simultaneously? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Go to step 3 3 Remove 3in1 side signal connector, Check for continuity between HVIL PIN (pin n.2) and VCU Connector (pin n. A50) as per the below schematic. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 4 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 4 Check for fault code again Fault code P197D13 Is Present? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Repair complete DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charging LV battery in the range of 8V to 16V b) OBC charges HV battery

`44 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`45 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 HV Schematic:-

`46 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`47 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 View from rear side

`48 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`49 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 P197F73:- Switch signal detection circuit fault Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) P197F73 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) 1. Vehicle not able to crank 2. Vehicle won’t charge Lamp Status (If Any) HV critical lamp blinking (while cranking vehicle) DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Interlock signal detection circuit is abnormal for 1000ms Normal Operating Condition No HVIL DTC Probable Trouble Area 1.Switch interlock is disconnected 2. Detect the damage of internal components in the loop 3. Interlock circuit is damaged Healing Condition Ignition OFF wait till VCU sleeps & Ignition ON Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU) .

`50 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Pre-Check Points:- a) Open 3in1 PDU service cover as per the service manual and check for the damage of micro switch. Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal.After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Check for the fault code. Fault code P197F73 Is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Check for other DTC Fault code P19BB13, P1979E13, P197913, P197A13, P197F73 is present simultaneously? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Go to step 3 3 Remove 3in1 side signal connector, Check for continuity between HVIL PIN (pin n.2) and VCU Connector (pin n. A50) as per the below schematic. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 4 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 4 Check for fault code again Fault code P197D13 Is Present? Record local snapshot of DTC and replace 3in1 Repair complete DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charging LV battery in the range of 8V to 16V b) OBC will charge HV battery

`51 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 \ Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`52 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 HV Schematic:-

`53 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`54 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 View from rear side

`55 Author: Navya Krishnan/satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 12-feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`56 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 P198F17:- 12V supply overvoltage fault Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) P198F17 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) DCDC Converter is not charging LV battery. Vehicle stops when LV battery is completely drained and OBC won’t charge HV battery Lamp Status (If Any) NA DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if 12V supply voltage is above 16.5V±5%, last for 2 seconds. Normal Operating Condition 3in1 Combo LV supply voltage in the range of 8.5V±5% to 16V Probable Trouble Area 1. LV battery voltage is too high 2. DC DC converter high o/p voltage 3. Voltage sensor is failed 4. A/D is failed Healing Condition Ignition OFF wait till VCU sleeps & Ignition ON Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU) .

`57 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Pre-Check Points:- KL 30 12V LV supply to 3in1 KL 31 LV Ground to 3in1 a) Check for proper terminal connection of 12V LV Battery b) Check LV Battery voltage to be in range (7.5V - 16V) c) Check LV Supply Connection of 3in1( KL30, LV connector pin: 1) for damage (connectors, terminals bending & rusting of pins) d) Check LV ground Connection to DCDC (KL31, LV connector pin: 8) for any damage. Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal. After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Check for the fault code. Fault code P198F17 Is Present? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Turn Ignition switch “OFF" and remove the LV battery negative terminal. Check the continuity between KL30 and DCDC battery Fuse out. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 3 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 3 Check for DCDC converter output over voltage fault Check 3in1 Combo DTC P19A017 Refer Trouble shooting code P19A017 and check fault code P198F17 again. Go to step 4 4 Remove the LV connector of 3in1 combo Check if there is continuity between DCDC Signal connector pin 1 (KL30) and LV batterypositive as per below schematic. DCDC signal connector pin 8 (KL31) and LV battery negative. Is there any terminals damage or LV harness damage Replace the pins/ terminals or replace the LV harness and go to step 1 Go to step 5 5 Check for fault code again Fault code P198F17 is Present? Record the local snapshot of DTCs. Replace 3in1 combo unit Repair completed DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charges LV Battery and LV battery in range of 8v to 16V b) OBC charges HV battery

`58 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`59 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`60 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 View from rear side

`61 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`62 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 P198F16:- 12V supply under voltage fault Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) P198F16 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) DC DC stops charging LV battery; OBC stops charging HV battery Lamp Status (If Any) NA DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if 12V supply voltage is below 8V±5%, last for 0.5 seconds. Normal Operating Condition Normal operating voltage is between 8.5V±5% to 16v Probable Trouble Area 1. 3in1 10 A fuse blow 2. LV battery voltage is too low 3. Voltage sensor failure Healing Condition Ignition OFF wait till VCU sleeps & Ignition ON Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU)

`63 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Pre-Check Points: a) Check for 3in1 10A fuse in fuse box. b) Check LV Battery voltage c) Check the DC output connector for damage d) Check LV Connector for damage (Pin n. 1&8) Trouble Shooting:- Flow Diagram or table format for diagnosing the fault code Step no. Description Check Point if YES if NO 1 Remove the 12V LV battery negative terminal. After a minute connect the 12V LV battery negative terminal & "Ignition Switch" to ON position. Crank and wait for 2 minutes. Clear fault code and check again. Fault code P198F16 is PRESENT? Go to step 2 Repair complete. 2 Turn Ignition switch “OFF" and remove the LV battery negative terminal. Check the continuity between KL30 and 3in1 LV battery fuse. Is there proper continuity? Go to step 3 Make the connection proper and check this fault code again. 3 Check for the 3in1 LV battery fuse Is LV battery fuse(10A) blown? Replace the fuse and go to step 1 Go to step 4 4 Check for DCDC converter output under voltage and KL30 Check 3in1 DTC P19A106? Refer Trouble shooting code P19A106. Go to step 5 5 Remove the LV connector of 3in1 Check if there is continuity between 3in1 signal connector pin 1 (KL30) andLV battery positive as per below schematic. 3in1 signal connector pin 8 (KL31) and LV battery negative. Is there any terminals damage or LV harness damage? Replace the pins/ terminals or replace the LV harness and go to step 1 Go to step 6 6 Check for fault code again. Fault code P198F16 is present? Record the local snapshot of DTCs. Replace 3in1 combo unit. Repair completed DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring DCDC parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) DCDC converter charging LV battery in the range of 8V to 16V b) OBC charges HV battery

`64 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Schematic Block Diagram:- LV Service Schematic:-

`65 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Component & Connector Location (On Vehicle) Image:- View from front side

`66 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 View from rear side

`67 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 Connector View & Information:-

`68 Author: Navya Krishnan/Satyajit Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in anyway, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Kanger 2.0 DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 1.0 Date: 15-Feb-2022 UF13687:- Communication loss between DCDC and VCU Overview: ISO Code (If applicable) UF13687 Customer Symptom NA Fault Effect (On Vehicle) NA Lamp Status (If Any) NA DTC Detection Condition This DTC gets logged if Communication lost with VCU Message0x305 or 0x307, last for 5 seconds Normal Operating Condition If CAN frames 0x305 and 0x307 are received from VCU. Probable Trouble Area 1. The CAN network of the vehicle is abnormal, and the Combo 3 in 1 cannot receive the message; 2. The Combo 3 in 1 communication circuit is faulty and cannot receive messages; 3. The VCU is not woken up or powered off abnormally Healing Condition Ignition off reset LV battery negative and ignition on Write up for the system:- The component 3in1( DC-DC Converter, On-Board Charger and Power distribution unit)is used to charge LV battery, HV battery and act as junction box between HV power train components ( PTC, e-Compressor, HV battery, Fast Charging and MCU)

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