Nexon Gasoline – EMS ECU Bosch
DTC Troubleshooting Manual
Version: 0.1
Date: 26-08-2017
Prepared By: Sunu S Babu/Yogesh Jadhav
Checked By: Yeshwant Jadhav
Approved By: Satish Kumar
Document Part No: 2921 02 224 A1736
Page: 1102 of 1203
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
Trouble Shooting:-
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Are Relay Contacts weld / Stuck Open?
Replace the Relay
Go to Step 2
2.
Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU
pin 209 & Starter Relay-2 coil pin X. Also Check continuity
between the Main Relay supply and the relay Coil pin X and
Starter Relay contact pin to Starter Relay-2 contact pin X.
Go to Step 3
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the Circuit
schematic
3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ecu Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to step 4
4
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ecu Connector Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 5
5
Is relay getting Supply at its pin
Go to Step 6
Repair the harness
as per the
schematic
6
Is Starter Relay-2 control Pin 209, Short Circuited to
GND/Battery
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to Step 7
7
Is there DTC P161A-13 also present
Follow its
rectification
procedure and
rectify this fault
Go to step 8
8
Fault Still Persists?
Replace relay and
then if Fault still
persists then
Replace EMS ecu
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation:-
After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before
handing over to customer.
1. Crank the vehicle, if Vehicle starts then confirm that fault got rectified.




