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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 49 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Check & ensure connector for proper functionality of IMV

Refit the connector.

If found damage

then rectify / replace

Go to next step

2

Check whether IMV is Stuck Open

Rectify / Replace

IMV

Go to next step

3

Check for IMV related faults (P0251, P0253, P0255)

If found refer

rectification process

for IMV fault

Go to next step

4. Check for Rail pressure (HP) sensor faults (P0192, P0193)

if present uses the

rectification process

of P0192; P0193

fault

Go to next step

5

Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU

Connector? Check ECU pins and connector if found faulty.

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to next step

6

Check the Injectors fault.

Rectify injector

related faults

Go to next step

7

Is Rail discharge valve not functioning? Damaged?

Rectify / Replace rail

discharge valve

Go to next step

8

Check HP circuit whether its faulty or not

if problem identified

refer HP circuit

check and

rectification

procedure

Go to next step

9

Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU

Check ECU

software version

Go to next step

10 Ensure battery voltage is more than 12V at engine idle

Rectify/replace

battery

Go to Step 10

11 Fault Still Persists?

Call the Hot line / TS

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation (checks before handing over vehicle to customer):

x

Rail pressure at ignition key on is < 10 bar,

x

By removing the rail pressure sensor connector, Diagnostic tool shall display rail pressure value of 2000 bar,

x

High pressure leak detection test can be carried out

x

Please drive the vehicle on road with adequate fuel in tank, check and ensure rail pressure feed-back follows the

demand continuously. Check the errors at Ignition ON, engine running @ Idle & Fly-up with different vehicle

speeds also

x

Confirm that there are no errors logged by EMS before handing over the vehicle back to customer.