OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 53 of 654
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TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
x
Check for any damages on Intercooler pipes
x
Check for charge air (compressed) leakages.
x
Check for air mass flow sensor damage or its pin damage.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Check for faults P 0101, P0102; P0103; P0104, P0642,
P0643
Follow rectification
process for the
faults, before
proceeding further
Go to next step
2. Check for electrical continuity between ECU to AMF
connector as per circuit schematic
Go to next step
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to next step
4
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to next step
5
Check inlet air circuit for clogging; wrong assembly/fitment /
Intercooler pipes damage / charge air leak etc;
Repair / Replace
associated
components
Go to next step
6
Check for AMF sensor functionality and also check whether
the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to Vbatt or not
if problem identified
replace the AMF
sensor also rectify
the wiring harness.
Go to Step 7
7
Fault Still Persists?
Replace relay and
then if Fault still
persists then Call
Hot Line
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation:
After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing
over to customer
.
x
Check the Air mass flow sensor reading at ignition key on shows 636 mg/st.
x
Air mass flow reads < 700 mg/st when the engine is at idle.
x
Air mass flow reads > 800 mg/st when the engine is at fly-up.




