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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 53 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

x

Check for any damages on Intercooler pipes

x

Check for charge air (compressed) leakages.

x

Check for air mass flow sensor damage or its pin damage.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Check for faults P 0101, P0102; P0103; P0104, P0642,

P0643

Follow rectification

process for the

faults, before

proceeding further

Go to next step

2. Check for electrical continuity between ECU to AMF

connector as per circuit schematic

Go to next step

Establish continuity

by rectifying

harness

connections as per

the circuit

schematic

3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector

Replace the

connector or wiring

harness

Go to next step

4

Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU

Connector

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to next step

5

Check inlet air circuit for clogging; wrong assembly/fitment /

Intercooler pipes damage / charge air leak etc;

Repair / Replace

associated

components

Go to next step

6

Check for AMF sensor functionality and also check whether

the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to Vbatt or not

if problem identified

replace the AMF

sensor also rectify

the wiring harness.

Go to Step 7

7

Fault Still Persists?

Replace relay and

then if Fault still

persists then Call

Hot Line

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation:

After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing

over to customer

.

x

Check the Air mass flow sensor reading at ignition key on shows 636 mg/st.

x

Air mass flow reads < 700 mg/st when the engine is at idle.

x

Air mass flow reads > 800 mg/st when the engine is at fly-up.