OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 57 of 654
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TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Check for faults P 0101, P0102; P0103; P0104, P0642,
P0643
Follow rectification
process for the
faults, before
proceeding further
Go to next step
2. Check for electrical continuity between ECU to AMF
connector as per circuit schematic. Problem mot found?
Go to next step
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to next step
4
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to next step
5
Check for air filter clogging, Intake air passage blocked,
wrong assembly/fitment in Intake air circuit etc. Any
clogging found
Repair / Rectify /
Replace associated
clogged components
Go to next step
6
check whether the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to
ground?
rectify the wiring
harness if found SC
to ground.
Go to next step
7
Fault Still Persists?
Call the hotline
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation:
After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing
over to customer.
x
Check the Air mass flow sensor reading at ignition key on shows
636
mg/st.
x
Air mass flow reads <
700
mg/st when the engine is at idle.
x
Air mass flow reads >
800
mg/st when the engine is at fly-up.




