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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 61 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

x

Check for charge air (compressed) leakages.

x

Check for air mass flow sensor damage or its pin damage.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Check for faults P 0101, P0104, P0642, P0643

Follow rectification

process for the

faults, before

proceeding further

Go to Step 2

2. Check for electrical continuity between ECU to AMF

connector as per circuit schematic

Go to Step 3

Establish continuity

by rectifying

harness

connections as per

the circuit

schematic

3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector

Replace the

connector or wiring

harness

Go to step 4

4

Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU

Connector

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to Step 5

5

Check for charge air leakage

Repair the leakages Go to next step

6

Check for AMF sensor functionality and also check whether

the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to Vbatt or not

if problem identified

Repair/replace the

AMF sensor also

rectify the wiring

harness if found SC

to Vbatt.

Go to Step 7

7

Fault Still Persists?

Replace relay and

then if Fault still

persists then Call

Hot Line

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation:

After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing

over to customer:

Check the Air mass flow sensor reading at ignition key on shows

636

mg/st.

Air mass flow reads <

700

mg/st when the engine is at idle.

Air mass flow reads >

800

mg/st when the engine is at fly-up.