OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 61 of 654
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TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
x
Check for charge air (compressed) leakages.
x
Check for air mass flow sensor damage or its pin damage.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Check for faults P 0101, P0104, P0642, P0643
Follow rectification
process for the
faults, before
proceeding further
Go to Step 2
2. Check for electrical continuity between ECU to AMF
connector as per circuit schematic
Go to Step 3
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to step 4
4
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 5
5
Check for charge air leakage
Repair the leakages Go to next step
6
Check for AMF sensor functionality and also check whether
the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to Vbatt or not
if problem identified
Repair/replace the
AMF sensor also
rectify the wiring
harness if found SC
to Vbatt.
Go to Step 7
7
Fault Still Persists?
Replace relay and
then if Fault still
persists then Call
Hot Line
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation:
After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing
over to customer:
Check the Air mass flow sensor reading at ignition key on shows
636
mg/st.
Air mass flow reads <
700
mg/st when the engine is at idle.
Air mass flow reads >
800
mg/st when the engine is at fly-up.




