OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 65 of 654
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TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
x
Check for damage of pins at both Boost Pressure sensor connector and ECU connector.
x
Atmospheric pressure sensor faulty?
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1
Is the Inlet Air Circuit Clogged
Rectify / Replace the
Air inlet circuit
Go to Step 2
2
Are any of the faults of Boost pressure sensor – P0237 or
P0238 present
Rectify these faults
by following their
rectification
procedure
Go to step 3
3
Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor Terminals Clean the Rust or
repair or replace
Go to Step 4
4.
Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU
pins 69, 20,73 & Boost pressure Sensor connector pins 1,
4, 3.
Go to Step 5
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
5
Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to step 6
6
Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 7
7
Is Sensor Supply pin 75, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to Step 8
8
Is Sensor Signal Pin 69, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to Step 9
9
Is sensor physically Damaged
Replace Sensor
Go to Step 10
10
Are any of the faults –P0046, P0047, P0048 & P0299
present?
Rectify these faults
by following their
rectification
procedure
Go to Step 11
11
Is the VGT / EGR valve mechanically damaged
Rectify/Replace the
VGT valve
Go to step 12
12
Is the Turbo charger physically damaged
Rectify/Replace the
turbo charger
Go to step 13
13
Check for damage of atmospheric pressure sensor
mounted on ECU
Call Hot Line
Go to step 14
14
Fault Still Persists?
Call Hotline
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation




