OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 87 of 654
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
x
Leaks in Inlet Air circuit? Rectify / Replace
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1
Is the Inlet Air Circuit Clogged
Rectify / Replace the
Air inlet circuit
Go to Step 2
2
Are any of the faults of Boost pressure sensor – P0237 or
P0238 present
Rectify these faults
by following their
rectification
procedure
Go to step 3
3
Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor Terminals Clean the Rust or
repair or replace
Go to Step 4
4.
Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU
pins 69, 20,73 & Boost pressure Sensor connector pins 1,
4, 3.
Go to Step 5
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
5
Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to step 6
6
Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 7
7
Is Sensor Supply pin 75, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to Step 8
8
Is Sensor Signal Pin 69, Short circuited to GND/Battery.
Repair the harness
as per the schematic Go to Step 9
9
Is sensor physically Damaged
Replace Sensor
Go to Step 10
10
Are any of the faults related to turbocharger – P0046,
P0047, P0048 & P0299 present?
Rectify these faults
by following their
rectification
procedure
Go to Step 11
11
Is the VGT valve mechanically damaged
Rectify/Replace the
VGT valve
Go to step 12
12
Is the Turbo charger physically damaged
Rectify/Replace the
turbo charger
Go to step 13
13
Fault Still Persists?
Replace Sensor and
then Fault still
persists then Call
Hot Line
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation




