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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 90 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

x

Check for AMF sensor functionality if problem identified replace the AMF sensor.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Check for faults P 0101, P0102; P0103; P0104, P0642,

P0643

Follow rectification

process for the

faults, before

proceeding further

Go to Step 2

2. Check for electrical continuity between ECU to AMF

connector as per circuit schematic.

Go to Step 3

Establish continuity

by rectifying

harness

connections as per

the circuit

schematic

3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector

Replace the

connector or wiring

harness

Go to step 4

4

Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU

Connector

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to Step 5

5

Check inlet air circuit for clogging; wrong assembly/fitment

etc;

Go to Step 6

Clean the inlet air

circuit and remove

any clogging

6

Check for intercooler hose/pipes damage

Rectify / replace the

damaged parts.

Go to next step

7

Is the charge air leaking?

Rectify the leak

paths

Go to next step

8

check whether the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to

Vbatt or GND

Rectify the wiring

harness if found SC

to Vbatt or ground

Go to Step 9

9

Fault Still Persists?

Replace sensor and

then if Fault still

persists then call hot

line

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation:

After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing

over to customer.

x

Check the Air mass flow sensor reading at ignition key on shows 636 mg/st.

x

Air mass flow reads < 700 mg/st when the engine is at idle.

x

Air mass flow reads > 800 mg/st when the engine is at fly-up.

x

Rate of change of air mass flow shall be less than 2000 g / sec

2