OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 90 of 654
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TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
x
Check for AMF sensor functionality if problem identified replace the AMF sensor.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Check for faults P 0101, P0102; P0103; P0104, P0642,
P0643
Follow rectification
process for the
faults, before
proceeding further
Go to Step 2
2. Check for electrical continuity between ECU to AMF
connector as per circuit schematic.
Go to Step 3
Establish continuity
by rectifying
harness
connections as per
the circuit
schematic
3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to step 4
4
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 5
5
Check inlet air circuit for clogging; wrong assembly/fitment
etc;
Go to Step 6
Clean the inlet air
circuit and remove
any clogging
6
Check for intercooler hose/pipes damage
Rectify / replace the
damaged parts.
Go to next step
7
Is the charge air leaking?
Rectify the leak
paths
Go to next step
8
check whether the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to
Vbatt or GND
Rectify the wiring
harness if found SC
to Vbatt or ground
Go to Step 9
9
Fault Still Persists?
Replace sensor and
then if Fault still
persists then call hot
line
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation
DTC’s confirmation:
After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing
over to customer.
x
Check the Air mass flow sensor reading at ignition key on shows 636 mg/st.
x
Air mass flow reads < 700 mg/st when the engine is at idle.
x
Air mass flow reads > 800 mg/st when the engine is at fly-up.
x
Rate of change of air mass flow shall be less than 2000 g / sec
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