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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 132 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor Terminals Clean the Rust or

repair or replace

Go to next step

2

Are there any of faults

P0122, P0123. P0222, P0223

present?

Rectify them by

following their

rectification

procedure

Go to Next step

3

Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU

pins 37,78, 16 & Accelerator pedal Sensor connector pins

4,2,3.

Go to next step

Establish continuity

by rectifying

harness

connections as per

the circuit

schematic

4

Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU

pins 38,76, 59 & Accelerator pedal Sensor connector pins

6,1 & 5.

Go to Next step

Establish continuity

by rectifying

harness

connections as per

the circuit

schematic

5

Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU

Connector

Replace the

connector or wiring

harness

Go to Next step

6

Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU

Connector

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to Next Step

7

Is Sensor Supply Pin 78 Short circuited to Battery/GND or

open?

Repair the harness

as per the schematic Go to Next Step

8

Is Sensor Signal Pin 37/38 Short circuited to battery/GND

or open circuited?

Repair the harness

as per the schematic Go to Next Step

9

Is sensor physically Damaged

Replace Sensor

Go to Next step

10 Fault Still Persists?

Replace Sensor and

then Fault still

persists then Call

Hot Line

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation

DTC’s confirmation (checks before handing over vehicle to customer):

After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing

over to customer -

1. Accelerator pedal is not pressed - Pedal position in diagnostic tool should be less than 5%.

2. Accelerator pedal is fully pressed - Pedal position in diagnostic tool should be more than 95 %

3. Drive the vehicle on road to feel the accelerator pedal response in different vehicle speed & in different gear

conditions