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OSPREY- Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 4.0

Date: 10-02-2017

Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad

Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S

Page: 241 of 654

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Check EGR valve for mechanical stuck issues; Ensure

proper vacuum line connection match between vacuum

pump; EGR modulator and EGR valve. Any issue found?

Follow rectification

process for the

faults, before

proceeding further

Go to Step 2

2. Check continuity between ECU and EGR modulator

connector as per circuit schematic. Any issue found?

Follow electrical

continuity check

procedure.

Replace/rectify

harness if required

Go to Step 3

3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector

Replace the

connector or wiring

harness

Go to step 4

4

Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU

Connector

Rectify/Replace

Connectors

Go to Step 5

5

Check for Air intake system clogging

Clean the inlet air

circuit and remove

any clogging

Go to Step 6

6

Check for AMF sensor functionality and also check whether

the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to ground or not

if problem identified

replace the AMF

sensor also rectify

the wiring harness.

Go to Step 7

7

Ensure EGR solenoid valve is functioning; and P0489,

P0490 DTC's are not present

Rectify/Replace

EGR solenoid

Go to Step 8

8

Ensure Vacuum pump is generating sufficient vacuum

Rectify/Replace

Vacuum pump

Go to Step 9

9

Ensure Filter in the EGR modulator is present and not

clogged

Rectify/Replace

EGR modulator

Go to Step 10

10 Check also continuity between Inter mediate connector (Y)

to EGR - EVRV modulator connector 1 (Y)

12 V supply

Rectify/Replace

modulator connector

Go to Step 11

11 Check vacuum hose connections and condition; Ensure

that vacuum hoses have no leaks or damages;

Rectify/Replace

vacuum hoses if

found

damages/faulty

Go to Step 12

12 Check blockage in air inlet circuit - inlet manifold; air filter;

Remove any

blockages in intake

circuit if present

Go to Step 13

13 Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU

Check ECU

software version

Go to Step 14

14 Check Vacuum pump efficiency;

if problem noticed

replace with the new

vacuum pump

Go to Step 15

15 Ensure battery voltage is more than 12V at engine idle

Rectify/replace

battery

Go to Step 16

16 Fault Still Persists?

Replace relay and

then if Fault still

persists then Call

Hot Line/ EGR

modulator/ EGR

valve/ AMF sensor

Follow the steps

again for

reconfirmation