OSPREY- Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 4.0
Date: 10-02-2017
Prepared by: Mithipati Prasad
Checked by: G S Raju / Senthilnathan S
Page: 241 of 654
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Check EGR valve for mechanical stuck issues; Ensure
proper vacuum line connection match between vacuum
pump; EGR modulator and EGR valve. Any issue found?
Follow rectification
process for the
faults, before
proceeding further
Go to Step 2
2. Check continuity between ECU and EGR modulator
connector as per circuit schematic. Any issue found?
Follow electrical
continuity check
procedure.
Replace/rectify
harness if required
Go to Step 3
3. Are there any pins damaged at EMS ECU Connector
Replace the
connector or wiring
harness
Go to step 4
4
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU
Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 5
5
Check for Air intake system clogging
Clean the inlet air
circuit and remove
any clogging
Go to Step 6
6
Check for AMF sensor functionality and also check whether
the EMS ECU pin number 55 is short to ground or not
if problem identified
replace the AMF
sensor also rectify
the wiring harness.
Go to Step 7
7
Ensure EGR solenoid valve is functioning; and P0489,
P0490 DTC's are not present
Rectify/Replace
EGR solenoid
Go to Step 8
8
Ensure Vacuum pump is generating sufficient vacuum
Rectify/Replace
Vacuum pump
Go to Step 9
9
Ensure Filter in the EGR modulator is present and not
clogged
Rectify/Replace
EGR modulator
Go to Step 10
10 Check also continuity between Inter mediate connector (Y)
to EGR - EVRV modulator connector 1 (Y)
–
12 V supply
Rectify/Replace
modulator connector
Go to Step 11
11 Check vacuum hose connections and condition; Ensure
that vacuum hoses have no leaks or damages;
Rectify/Replace
vacuum hoses if
found
damages/faulty
Go to Step 12
12 Check blockage in air inlet circuit - inlet manifold; air filter;
Remove any
blockages in intake
circuit if present
Go to Step 13
13 Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU
Check ECU
software version
Go to Step 14
14 Check Vacuum pump efficiency;
if problem noticed
replace with the new
vacuum pump
Go to Step 15
15 Ensure battery voltage is more than 12V at engine idle
Rectify/replace
battery
Go to Step 16
16 Fault Still Persists?
Replace relay and
then if Fault still
persists then Call
Hot Line/ EGR
modulator/ EGR
valve/ AMF sensor
Follow the steps
again for
reconfirmation




